Dalarna University's logo and link to the university's website

du.sePublications
Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Alternative names
Publications (1 of 1) Show all publications
Brandberg, A., Reyier Österling, S., Kulachenko, A. & Hirn, U. (2021). Characterization and impact of fiber size variability on the mechanical properties of fiber networks with an application to paper materials.
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Characterization and impact of fiber size variability on the mechanical properties of fiber networks with an application to paper materials
2021 (English)Report (Other academic)
Abstract [en]

    Cellulose fibers exhibit a wide range of shapes and sizes. This variation influences the mechanical performance of paper and paperboard by affecting the stress distribution inside the network and the degree of fiber-to-fiber bonding which is possible at a given density. However, the methods used to characterize the distribution of fiber sizes in the pulp neglect that the characteristic features of a fiber are generally not independent.

    Here, we resolve this shortcoming by fitting the fiber population to a multivariate distribution without enforcing normality or independence between the properties. The high-dimensional multivariate function is recast as a set of univariate distribution functions and a series of bivariate distributions connected by a canonical vine. 

    Using a micro-mechanical model of a paper sheet the influence of this improved characterization is investigated. Reasonable margins and a description of the dependency is shown to be superior to assuming independence even for perfectly preserved marginal distributions. This result demonstrates that micro-mechanical models of paper and paperboard cannot by assumption neglect the influence of the interdependence between the characteristic features of fibers. 

National Category
Paper, Pulp and Fiber Technology
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:du-39425 (URN)
Available from: 2021-08-16 Created: 2022-02-08 Last updated: 2023-03-17Bibliographically approved
Organisations
Identifiers
ORCID iD: ORCID iD iconorcid.org/0000-0003-3611-2250

Search in DiVA

Show all publications